Privacy Policy

1.

Lehner Lifttechnik GmbH (referred to below as the media owner) attaches great importance to the protection of personal data. If the media owner processes personal data of users due to the use of this website, this is done exclusively on the basis of the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act.

2.

In principle, no personal data is processed in connection with the use of this website. Excluded from this are those cases in which either a user voluntarily enters their personal data (name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) on the website in order to be able to use certain services (e.g. by filling out the contact form) or this is done by third parties explicitly commissioned to do so. Personal data is processed by the media owner - if at all - exclusively for the corresponding purposes and we store this data for the duration of the business relationship as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage, documentation and reporting obligations. Personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

3.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyse how the site is used. The information generated by cookies about use of the website (including IP address) are transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, the media owner has activated IP anonymisation on all pages of the website. Google then abbreviates the IP address of the user beforehand within the Member States of the European Union and other signatory states to the European Economic Area Agreement. The IP address of each user is therefore neither transmitted in full to Google nor stored. Only in exceptional circumstances is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and then abbreviated there. Google uses this information to analyse the way users use the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operator and to render other services relating to website and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not under any circumstances link the user's IP address to other Google data.

The user can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in their browser software (all standard browsers offer settings for this). There are also tools that prevent tracking by Google Analytics. The recording of data generated by cookies and related to the use of the website (including IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google can also be prevented by the user if they send the media owner a statement of objection by email. The website can be used without restrictions, even if the user employs the above tools or prevents or opposes the use of cookies by using the appropriate browser settings. By using this website, users consent to the processing of the data gathered about them by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes described above.

4.

This website contains button-shaped links to plugins from various social networks, including, among others, "Facebook.com", "Google.com" and "Youtube.com". By pressing one of these buttons, personal data (e.g. IP address) may be recorded by the operators of the respective social networks. 

The media owner has no influence on the recording of data by the operators of the social networks. Information on the extent and use of the data recorded can be found in the data protection declaration of the respective social networks.

 

5.

Users of this website can request information on the data stored about them at any time by email and can request that this data be altered or erased. If the user has given his consent under data protection law, this can also be revoked by email.

 

6.

This data protection declaration is subject to regular review by the media owner, and changes may be necessary from time to time. The most current version of this data protection declaration is published on the website of the media owner.

7.

For the GDPR , the principle of purposeful use of personal data applies within the scope of our data processing, even beyond the use of our website. We do not hoard data and only process the data of business partners and employees that is relevant for conducting general business.

Personal data is processed exclusively within the EU or the European Economic Area; it is not transferred to other countries (so-called third countries).

A data subject has the right

  • to obtain information on the personal data stored about them, Article 15 GDPR;
  • to correct inaccurate or incomplete data, Article 16 GDPR;
  • to erase personal data, Article 17 GDPR;
  • to restrict processing, Article 18 GDPR;
  • to data portability, Article 20 GDPR, and
  • to object to the processing of personal data concerning them, Article 21 GDPR;

 

To exercise these rights, a data subject may contact us at any time:

 

A data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with a competent data protection supervisory authority, Article 77 GDPR:

Austrian Data Protection Authority,,
Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, 

Phon: +43 1 52 152 – 0
Email: 

8.

Data processing is based on the legal provisions of Article 8 GDPR and Article 96 TKG!

How can we help you?

Optional
Drag and Drop files here

Please send us photos or drawings of your project. In case of a stairlift the photos should show the space available for the lower stop in front of the first step.

Fields marked with * are mandatory.

Fields marked with * are mandatory.

Complete lift collection

Have a look at this comprehensive document featuring our complete lift range

Download Brochure (pdf)

Become a dealer

Contact us today for an authorized distributorship and see how we can help your company grow

Contact us